Name:St Albans Chapel, Luscombe Castle, Dawlish

Summary

St Albans Chapel, a private chapel by Gilbert Scott, added to Luscombe Castle in 1862. Single storey sandstone building with vaulted roof of various colours of stone. Period stained glass.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'St. Alban's Chapel' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on south side of 'Luscombe Castle'.

Oldham, D. W., 1906, The Private Chapels of Devon: Ancient and Modern, 400,402 (Article in Serial). SDV7299.

A licence for a private chapel at Luscombe Castle was granted in 1862.

Department of Environment, 1951 (Last a, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338997.

Luscombe Castle including attached stables and other outbuildings and Chapel of St-Alban. Built in 1800, Architect John Nash for the banker Charles Hoare. The grounds were laid out by Humphrey Repton. Chapel added by General Gilbert Scott in 1862. The house is built of stone. An Asymmetrical Gothic style residence with machicolated and castellated parapet and octagonal tower in centre. Clustered chimneystacks. 1st floor windows have Gothic heads and label moulds. Tall porch with Gothic arches and rooms over stained glass to doorcase. Large Gothic Conservatory. Interior has well staircase with mahogony handrail and S-shaped iron balusters and octagonal drawing room under the tower with moulded cornice and fine marble fireplaces. The attached stables and outbuildings are of 2 storeys painted brick with slate roof and the windows have hood mouldings. The Chapel of St Alban is of 1 storey sandstone. Vaulted roof with chevron pattern in various colours of stone. 4 bay nave and apse. Stained glass of the period. Original iron work and yew wood seats. (See John Summerson's 'Life and Work of John Nash Architect.' Other details: LBS 84392.