Name:Church of the Holy Cross, Buller Memorial

Summary

Memorial to General Redvers Buller of Downes, Crediton, in the south-east corner of the churchyard. Dated 1911.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XX - 1911 AD to 1911 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 157 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

Buller memorial in the south-east corner of the churchyard.
Memorial to General Redvers Buller of Downes, Crediton. 1911. Granite ashlar on a local volcanic stone rubble base. Paved enclosure formed by granite balustraded walls on the south and east side, with solid corner sections, all with moulded granite coping. Flight of steps with matching balustrade on the north side. Plain tapering cross on a chamfered octagonal plinth with a 2-tier octagonal base. Inscription on east side "To the Glory of God, June 22, 1911". Redvers Buller was regarded as the Squire of Crediton and a west country hero during his lifetime. This rather severe memorial contrasts with the lavish Caroe memorial to him over the tower arch inside the church. Included for historical association and group value.