Name:Daddon, Bideford

Moreton House occupies the site of the former mansion of Daddon.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MANSION HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.

Daddon is shown on Donn's map of 1765 and the OS surveyor's drawing of 1804-7. The irregular plan of Moreton House, which appears to have been built on the site of Daddon, suggests that some of the fabric of Daddon was retained.

The date of origin of Daddon is uncertain. It is claimed that John Buck built the house after buying Daddon Moor in 1695. However, documents exist which indicate that a house of that name had existed since at least the earlier 17th century. The placename Daddon appears in a will dated 1624, and a lease dated 1647 refers to "all that messuage or dwelling houses commonly called or known by the name or names of Dodden, and all curtilages, orchards, gardens, paths, ways, water and other commodities belonging to the same, together with all those closes or parcels of land commonly called or known by the names of Daddon or Q[u]arye Parkes, Easter Doddon and Wester Doddon, containing in the whole by estimation 13 acres...". It is possible that the mansion called Daddon was built by Buck on the site of a perhaps more modest house, or the earlier house may have been elsewhere in the vicinity. This in turn was rebuilt by 1821, and probably renamed Moreton at this time.

Map object based on this source.