Name:Stanbridge, Abbotsham Road, Bideford

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BRIDGE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.

The Tithe Apportionment records a field to the north of Abbotsham Road as "House and Stanbridge" (Number 1148). As 'stan' is an early word for 'stone' the name presumably refers to a stone bridge over the stream that flows north-eastward, under Abbotsham Road. It seems probable that the bridge referred to was located on the road. The Ordnance Survey maps of 1889 and 1932 show a bench mark on Abbotsham Road here, which may well have been sited on the bridge. There is no bench mark shown here on the modern mapping. The present bridge has no parapet, and the stream flows under the road through a modern channel.