Name:Cart shed, Lower Alfardisworthy, Bradworthy

Cart shed of stone and cob with corrugated iron roof. Constructed between 1843 and 1891.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Cart shed constructed of stone and cob with corrugated iron roof. Constructed between 1843 and 1891. Other details: pl.12.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule, 17-18 (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Single stone and cob storage building with opening in east wall. Roof hipped at west end but gabled at east, open end. Roofed with corrugated fibre cement sheets. See report for full details of condition survey.