Name:Bank barn, Lower Alfardisworthy, Bradworthy

Summary

Two storey bank barn of stone and cob with corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. Shown on 1843 Tithe Map. Modern, 20th century, workshop/garage against north end of west wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Two storey bank barn of stone and cob with corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. Shown on Tithe Map of 1843. Ground floor accessed by small door in south wall, first floor by central door in east wall. Loading door, now blocked, in lean-to to south. Ground floor cobbled, first floor structure mostly missing. Wooden feed trough along east wall. Modern, 20th century workshop/garage of stone under corrugated iron roof against north end of west wall. Other details: pl. 8,9.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule, 14-17 (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Barn of stone and cob with hipped roof, lean-to on south wall and intersecting 19th century structure running into north wall. Largely a redundant space due to its poor condition and partially collapsed internal structure. Corrugated metal roof sheets over the remains of thatch on an early timber roof structure. See report for full details of condition survey.