Name:Cross head found on Dockwell Ridge, South Brent

Summary

A cross-head, with one arm missing, was found in a boundary wall on Dockwell Ridge. Now at Gisperdown Farm (see MDV14116).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Manuscript (Un-published). SDV307734.

A cross-head, with one arm missing, was found in a boundary wall on Dockwell Ridge.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, April 1978 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

This fragment of granite cross was found by the owner of Gisperdown in the substance of a field wall in the process of rebuilding it. A few yards further back he had previously found a small brick shaped 'piece' of dressed granite and rebuilt it into the wall later realising that it was the missing arm. This was not recovered but the cross fragment consisting of part of the shaft and one arm is now in the farmyard of Gisperdown. It is of plain rectangular section with a linear incised cross (see illustration on worksheet) on both faces. The side where it was found was on the newtake wall bordering the open moor above Yalland Down. This cross closely resembles in its dimensions the Huntingdon Cross, which was one of the four set up in 1557 by Sir William Petre. Two of these are now missing; the Buckland Ford one of which there is no trace, and the one on the centre cairn of Three Barrows. This cross could also be the missing Buckland Ford Cross; it is a mystery how it came to be built into the newtake wall on Dockwell Ridge.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 141-2 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

The cross is now at Gisperdown Farm (sx66se/170).