Name:Chittlehamholt, Row of 4 Cottages

Summary

Sunnycott, Sunnybank, Combrew Cottage and Hope Cottage in Chittlehamholt are a row of adjoining 18th and 19th century buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehamholt (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337240.

Sunnycott, Sunnybank, Combrew Cottage and Hope Cottage in Chittlehamholt. A row of 4 adjoining cottages. Right-hand pair (Sunnycott and Sunnybank) possibly early 18th century, left-hand pair probably early 19th century. Stone rubble, with some cob to right-hand pair, Sunnycott rendered. Thatch roof to right-hand pair with gable end brick stacks, slate roof to left-hand pair with brick stack at left end and axial stack to Combrew Cottage. Right-hand pair of cottages may originally have formed single dwelling, but divided probably in 19th century into mirror plan pair of cottages, each of 2 rooms and cross-passage plan, with larger outer heated rooms and staircase to rear of smaller inner rooms. Passage partition on left side removed in Sunnybank. Internal partitions removed to Combrew and Hope Cottage, but each originally consisted of a single heated room to left of stairhall. 2 storeys. Right-hand pair has 3-window range. 3-light casement, 3 panes per light and two 2-light 3 panes per light above two gabled porches with slate roofs, that to left (Sunnybank) extended forward in 20th century, that to right with pointed stone arch, internal seats and plank inner door. 2 buttresses flank a 2-light window 6 panes per light between the porches. 20th century window to left and 3-light window 6 panes per light to right. Combrew Cottage and Hope Cottage each has single 2-light casement over gabled slate porches, that to Combrew Cottage blocked and window inserted, that to left Hope Cottage has depressed pointed stone arch with 2-light casement 6 panes per light to left. Leanto to left end of Hope Cottage. 19th century joinery mainly intact to Sunnybank. Chamfered ceiling beam with runout stops. Fireplace has bread oven. Roof space not accessible but straight principals probably 18th century. Interior of Sunnycott not inspected. Other details: LBS No 442156.