Name:Chittlehamholt, Hill House

Hill House in Chittlehamholt built in the 17th century and remodelled in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSATTERLEIGH AND WARKLEIGH

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehamholt (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337240.

Hill House a small farmhouse probably built in the late 17th century. Remodelled and extended in 19th century. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, half-hipped to left end, gable end to right. Large axial brick stack with oversailing brick courses and small brick stack to gable end of short single storey thatched rear wing.. Plan. Unusual lobby entry plan of 2 rooms both heated by massive central stack. Staircase runs up beside rear of stack from left-hand room. Short single storey rear wing to rear of left end probably added in 19th century as a kitchen, but now forming rear entrance passage. Dairy outshut to rear right side probably early 20th century. The absence of 17th century features strongly suggests the house was completely remodelled in the 19th century, which possibly involved major alterations to the plan form - it is possible that the house was at one time divided into 2 occupations as there is a blocked doorway towards the left end which would have given direct access into the left-hand room, and the shallow 2-storey projection to the right gable end may indicate the position of a former staircase. 2 storeys. 2-window range. Left-hand window has half dormer. All 20th century fenestration, 2 light casements to upper floor, 3-light windows to ground floor flanking 20th century gabled porch. Interior. Fireplaces to each side of axial stack concealed by 20th century ones. Some 19th century joinery survives. 1 truss with straight principals over right hand room and similar principals straddling the stack. No trusses visible to left-hand room. Roof space not accessible at time of survey. Other details: LBS No 445595.