Name:Stables and Coach House, Holcombe Court, Holcombe Rogus

Mid 16th century stables and coach house, extensively refurbished in 1845.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• STABLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988 (amende, Holcombe Rogus (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339245.

Stables and coach house, approximately 1.5 metres east of Holcombe Court. Mid C16, extensively refurbished in 1845 according to a
date stone. Local grey-coloured limestone rubble laid to rough courses; Beerstone detail; slate roof.
Plan: L-shaped building forming 2 sides of a courtyard (a third side separately listed with the dovecote (q.v) there). The long south-east facing front contains, from left to right, coach house, office, coach house, grooms cottage and tack room. Both the office and grooms cottage are heated by axial stacks. The stables project forward in a crosswing a the right (north-east) end. 2 storeys throughout including haylofts over the coach houses and stables.
Exterior: the main block has an irregular front. The gabled-centre bay breaks forward a short distance and contains a wide segmental headed coach house doorway with a hayloft loading hatch above with a hood. To left another similar coach house with a C16 Beerstone Tudor arch doorway alongside and a C19 Tudor style stone-mullioned 3-light window above. Next left another gabled bay, (the office) breaks forward contains C19 Tudor windows and door and at the left end another coach house doorway. To right of the central bay is a C16 Beerstone mullioned window containing old rectangular panes of leaded glass. There is a stone mounting block in front. Further right 2 more doorways and a first floor window, all C19 Tudor. A short tall wall containing a Tudor doorway connects this building and the main house. The rear of this block contains more C16 Beerstone windows with hollow-chamfered mullions apparently in situ. The stable block crosswing front shows clear signs of more than one build. The features are mostly C19 and the only C16 one, a 2-light window has been reset. There are 3 doorways (the right one is blocked) and 2 ground floor windows. The date plaque containing the inscription PFB is over the central doorway. Both roofs are gable-ended.
Interior: only limited internal inspection was carried out but the carpentry detail seen was all plain and C19 in date. The stables contain good stall fittings from the mid C19.
These stables and coach houses still contain a good deal of C16 work. They also form part of a group with the other ancillary buildings associated with Holcombe Court (q.v) and other buildings at the top end of Holcombe Rogus village. Other details: LBS No 95972.

Dyer, C., 2008, Building in Earth in Late Medieval England (Article in Serial). SDV361587.