Name:Cross head on Harford Moor

Summary

Record of a cross-head lying amidst clitter, lying roughly north-west from the north-western barrow of Three Barrows, on a line with the Bledge Brook where it disappears from view under the fold of the hill slopes on the bank of the River Erme and just before its entry into the Erme. Unconfirmed site.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD? (Between))

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Manuscript (Un-published). SDV307734.

Masson Phillips notified that there is a cross-head on Harford Moor, lying amidst clitter. It lies roughly north-west from the north-west barrow of Three Barrows, on a line with the Bledge Brook where it disappears from view under the fold of the hill slopes on the bank of the Erme and just before its entry into the Erme.