Name:Cellar and wood sheds at Holcombe Court, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Built as part of the Reverend William Rayer's renovation of the main house in the mid-19th century. Constructed from snecked grey-coloured local limestone with some ashlar; slate roof with some original crested roof tiles. L-shaped building terraced into the hillslope, it contains three rooms; the cold store or cellar is on the right. The other two rooms are wood sheds.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• CELLAR (Built, XIX - 1859 AD to 1863 AD (Between))
  • WOOD SHED (Built, XIX - 1859 AD to 1863 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Holcombe Rogus (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339247.

Cellar and wood sheds approximately 1.5 metres north-west of Holcombe Court. Circa 1859 - 63; they were built as part of the Reverend
William Rayer's renovation of the main house. Snecked grey-coloured local limestone with some ashlar; slate roof with some original crested roof tiles.
Plan: L-shaped building terraced into the hillslope on 2 sides. It contains 3 rooms, one in the angle of the 2 wings and one each side. None has fireplaces. The entrance front faces south-east onto the back of Holcombe Court (q.v). The cold store or cellar is in the right room here. The other 2 rooms are wood sheds; and their south-west front is the more architectural since it overlooks the grounds and serpentine lake that side of the house. An arch (facing south-west) connects these service rooms to the main house. Holcombe Court is terraced into a hillslope and therefore the narrow service courtyard to rear (north-west) is sunken into the rising ground occupied by the kitchen garden (q.v) and this cellar and woodshed block occupies the south-west end of the courtyard backing onto the terrace. The rooms are single storey with lofts over.
Exterior: the south-west side has a 2:1 window front of 2-centred arch windows containing casements, now without glazing bars. The 1-window section to right is broken forward from the rest; it is the gable-end of the south-east facing block. There is a lancet in the gable and coping to the gable. The front wall and the weathered coping continue rightwards, the coping rising as a gable over a tall segmental-pointed arch with a double chamfered arch ring. The house (south-east) front is similar.
Interior: has plain carpentry detail.
This cellar and woodsheds form a group with Holcombe Court (q.v), its ancillary buildings (most of which are listed), the Church of All Saints (q.v) and the houses at the top end of Holcombe Rogus. Other details: LBS No 95971.