Name:Kitchen garden wall, Holcombe Court, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Kitchen garden wall dated 1748. Of local stone rubble with brick facing on much of the inside and slate coping. Date plaque set into inner face of wall near right gate post on east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Holcombe Rogus (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339247.

Kitchen garden walls approximately 2 metres north of Holcombe Court. Kitchen garden walls. Dated 1748. Local stone rubble and much of the inside is faced with brick; slate coping. The large kitchen garden occupies a south-facing slope behind Holcombe Court. It is enclosed on the north, east, west and part of the south sides by tall walls, (the remainder of the south side is bounded by the service courtyard). The wall ramps up now and again to accommodate the rising ground. The east side is all stone rubble and it contains the entrance which is flanked by square section gate posts surmounted by pineapple vase finials. The date plaque is set into the inner face of the wall near the right gate post. The inner faces of the other walls are lined with brick. These kitchen walls form part of an attractive group of ancillary buildings associated with Holcombe Court (q.v.) and other buildings at the top end of Holcombe Rogus village.