Name:Terraced wall in front of Holcombe Court, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Terraced stone wall of mid 19th century date to south of Holcombe Court, with flight of steps leading down to gardens and lake.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988 (amende, Holcombe Rogus (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339245.

Front terrace walls approximately 20 metres south-east and 3 metres south-west of Holcombe Court. Circa 1859 - 63. Snecked local limestone with Hamstone parapet. Holcombe Court (q.v) is terraced into the hillslope and a broad, flat front (south-east) terrace which extends round the left (south-west) end has been created by revetting the terrace. The revetment has a pronounced batter strengthened by a series of sloping buttresses. The terrace has an open Hamstone parapet interrrupted by low posts above each buttress. On the south-west side it includes a flight of stone steps down from the terrace to the landscaped gardens and towards the serpentine lake. This terrace along with the other ancillary buildings associated with Holcombe Court (q.v), form part of an attractive group at the top end of Holcombe Rogus Village. Other details: LBS 95975.