Name:Three chest tombs, St John the Baptist Parish Church, Bishopsteignton

Three 19th century chest tombs, St John the Baptist parish church, Bishopsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hellin-Hobbs, Y., 2018, Bishopsteignton Heritage: Bishopsteignton Churchyard, Resting pLance of Nelson's Admirals (Website). SDV363880.

Bishopsteignton became home to some of Nelson’s admirals during the French Wars. With their prize money they built or bought grand mansions along Forder Lane, and several are buried in the churchyard of St. John’s Church.

Admiral Sir Edward Thornbrough (1754 -1834), fought in both American and French Wars, trained Prince William Henry (later William IV) in seamanship, and thwarted a French invasion of Ireland in 1798. He built Bishopsteignton Lodge in 1814 (later Murley Grange), razed in 1989. He became Vice Admiral of the UK. His son Edward had a monument erected to him in Exeter Cathedral.

Admiral Samuel Granston Goodall (1740 -1801), served on the court martial of Captain Bligh, famous for the mutiny on the Bounty. He fought with Nelson in the Glorious 1st of June battle of 1794. He retired to Teignmouth in 1801, but chose to be buried in Bishopsteignton. Six older seamen and six “young maidens” carried his coffin.

Group of three chest tombs with railings. Early and mid C19. Freestone. The tombs are sited against the east wall of the churchyard. The southernmost is a panelled chest with pilasters and an oversailing moulded lid, inscription illegible : Plain iron railings with spike finials and columnar corner standards with urn finials. The other 2 tombs are about 3 metres to the north west ; the southern is signed Phillips of Teignmouth and consists of a chest and headstone, the freestone chest with panelled sides curving out to the plinth with a concave coped lid. The headstone to the east has a similar concave, triangular profile. Inscription commemorates Edward Le Cras Thornbrough, Rear Admiral, died 1857. The iron railings have flame finials and columnar corner standards with urn finials. The northernmost chest has pilasters and commemorates Samuel Granston Goodall, Admiral of the White Squadron of His Majesty's fleet, died 1801 : iron railings with shaped finials and columnar corner standards with urn finials. The 2 latter tombs illustrate the popularity of the Teignmouth area for retired Royal Naval Officers.