Name:St John the Baptist Parish Church, 10 Chest Tombs

Summary

Row of ten 19th century chest tombs and one table tomb at St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishopsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319942.

Row of 10 chest tombs and one table tomb against the south east churchyard wall of the parish church of St John the Baptist in Bishopsteignton. Row of 10 chest tombs and 1 table tomb. Early and mid 19th century, one early 20th century. Freestone and granite. A row of high quality chest tombs reflecting the character of Bishopsteignton as a fashionable early 19th century town. The chest tombs have been resited as part of a churchyard clearance scheme and form an impressive row against the boundary wall of the churchyard. North to south :
1 . Northernmost. Panelled chest with plinth and corner pilasters. Inscription commemorates John Livett, died 1818.
2. Similar design with a moulded lid, inscription commemorates Henry Templey,died 1830.
3. Similar design commemorating Amelia White, died 1844.
4. Similar design, lid broken. Inscription on lid illegible.
5. Sarcophagus with hollow-chamfered plinth and coped lid. Inscription commemorates Mary Egerton, died 1845.
6. Low, panelled, freestone chest with corner pilasters and moulded lid. Inscription commemorates Hester King, died 1855.
7. Fine, severe granite sarcophagus with moulded plinth and coped lid: inscription commemorates John Sadler, died 1901.
8. Freestone sarcophagus with coped lid. Inscription commemorates H.T.Godwin, KGB, died 1854.
9. Plain freestone chest with corner pilasters. Inscription illegible.
10. Panelled freestone chest. Inscription on lid obscured by headstones.
11. Freestone table tomb on hair claw feet with a moulded table top (evidence of former railings). Inscription on lid commemorates Henrietta Abbot, died 1851 or 1831 (third numeral indistinct). Other details: LBS No 85685.