Name:St John the Baptist Parish Church, Chest Tomb and Headstone

19th century chest tomb and headstone at St John the Baptist parish church in Bishopsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishopsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319942.

Underhill chest tomb, headstone and low railings about 11 metres south of the chancel of the parish church of St John the Baptist in Bishopsteignton. Chest tomb, headstone and railings. Late 19th century. Marble chest and headstone, iron railings. Coped marble chest with a triangular-headed headstone with a finial; inscription commemorates Joseph Underhill, died 1887. Low barley sugar rails supported on ornamental barley sugar corner standards with foliage spandrels. Other details: LBS No 85689.