Name:Little Sherberton Cross, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A modern moorland-type cross which looks old. Apparently a memorial set up in 1928/9 to Christopher Holman Richards who drowned in the river, aged 9.

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SW 282

• CROSS (XX - 1928 AD to 1928 AD (Between))

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Manuscript (Un-published). SDV307734.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

Little Sherberton Cross. A modern moorland-type cross which looks old. Apparently a drowning memorial.

Stanbrook, E., 2003, Ancient and Modern; Anniversaries for Two Dartmoor Crosses, 30-31 (Article in Serial). SDV263047.

Erected in the winter of 1928/9, in memory of Christopher Holman Richards, a nine year old boy who drowned in the river on 18 August 1928 during a summer holiday.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 08/08/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

Cross, shaped and erected, subsequent to the drowning of a nine year child in 1928 (Citing Hemery, 1983).
A granite cross, at SX6398 7379, is set into the ground and surrounded by a 1 metre square kerb of small moorstones. The cross is 1.1 metres high and 0.2 metres square in section with arms 0.4 metres across. It has a much weathered w face and could be mistaken for a much earlier cross taken from an inset position and re-used (Citing Quinnell, N. V., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, 3/3/1988).