Name:Little Sherberton Cross, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A modern moorland-type cross set up in 1928/9 to Christopher Holman Richards who drowned in the river, aged 9.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1928 AD (Between) to 1928 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1928 AD (Between) to 1928 AD (Between))

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Manuscript (Un-published). SDV307734.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

Little Sherberton Cross. A modern moorland-type cross which looks old. Apparently a drowning memorial.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Modern memorial cross at SX 63977388.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 465 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Cross, shaped and erected, subsequent to the drowning of a nine year child in 1928.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(03/03/1988) A granite cross, at SX 63987379, is set into the ground and surrounded by a 1m square kerb of small moorstones. The cross is 1.1m high and 0.2m square in section with arms 0.4m across. It has a much weathered western face and could be mistaken for a much earlier cross taken from an inset position and re-used.

Stanbrook, E., 2003, Ancient and Modern; Anniversaries for Two Dartmoor Crosses, 30-31 (Article in Serial). SDV263047.

Erected in the winter of 1928/9, in memory of Christopher Holman Richards, a nine year old boy who drowned in the river on 18 August 1928 during a summer holiday.