Name:5 York Terrace, Sidmouth

Number 5, York Terrace, part of a 19th century terrace in Sidmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1951, Sidmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322767.

No 5 York Terrace (Formerly listed as No 5 ( Aldenham Hotel) York Terrace).
Part of circa 1810 Terrace. Slight alteration to nearly intact front. Two window, three storey stucco faced elevation. Cornice and parapet. Mansard slate roof, two dormers with glazing bets intact. Recessed sashes glazing bars intact, full length on first floor with moulded blind cases. Early 19th century tent-shaped canopy with iron trellis supports over first floor balcony, but turned wood balustrade. Ground floor Tuscan verandah. Rusticated ground floor. Two round headed sash windows glazing hers intact. Incised voussoirs and keystones. Glazed door retains two petrels with reeded frames. Semi-circular fanlight: round marginal glazed light and swags. Plain balustrade with moulded rail between verandah columns.

Nos 1 to 12 (consec) form a group.

Impett, R. M., 1975, Sidmouth (Ground Photograph). SDV339364.

Numbers 3, 4 and 5 York Terrace, are marked as one building, the 'Faulkner Hotel', on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.