Name:Faulkner Hotel, Sidmouth

The Faulkner Hotel includes numbers 3, 4 and 5 York Terrace

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOTEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Impett, R. M., 1975, Sidmouth (Ground Photograph). SDV339364.

The Faulkner Hotel is visible on a slide of Sidmouth seafront.

Booth, E. A., 1993, Appeal Against the Refusal to Grant Listed Building Consent for the Replacement of Six Windows and Nine French Doors at the Royal York and Faulkner Hotel, Sidmouth, Devon: Proof of Evidence (Report - non-specific). SDV351813.

The Royal York and Faulkner Hotel is part of York Terrace, which in turn forms part of the Esplanade, a road constructed in circa 1805. The present hotel is an amalgamation of two hotels which themselves comprised the amalgamation of what were, historically, five houses. All five are listed buildings, and are included in four entries on the statutory List.
Both the Royal York and Faulkner Hotels underwent major re-modelling in the later 19th century, successfully blending an arts and crafts style with the ubiquitous Sidmouth gothic. This re-working to the main elevation can largely still be seen today. They form part of an historically important sequence of development.

Numbers 3, 4 and 5 York Terrace, are marked as one building, the 'Faulkner Hotel', on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap, adjacent to 'Royal York Hotel' .