Name:Nos 16 and 17, The Village, Buckland Monachorum

A pair of cottages which were originally built as a single house in the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Nos 16 and 17, The Village. Pair of Cottages, originally one house. C16, much altered in C20. Stone rubble walls. Gable ended asbestos slate roof with 3 gables at front. 2 stone rubble gable end stacks. The original plan has been considerably altered by the conversion into 2 cottages and is confused by the existence of an early internal doorway in the right-hand gable end of No. 16, which suggests the house continued further that way. It may originally have been 3 rooms with a through passage. Each cottage now has one principal room heated by gable end stack. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front mainly of C20 metal frame casements with glazing bars; 2-lights except for ground floor left-hand window which is 3 lights. The right-hand window on the ground floor is a C19 3-light wooden casement with H-L hinges and timber lintel. The first floor windows are in gables created when the house was virtually refronted in the circa mid C20. To the left are the 2 adjoining C20 plank doors - the right-hand one for No. 16 the left for No. 17 - under a slate pentice. At rear are similar gables, the central one is over a stair projection which has a single granited framed light. At the left gable end of the building is a similar window on the first floor with a roundheaded window below. Interior of No. 16 has 3 substantial chamfered cross beams in the principal room. Above the fireplace is a half beam, chamfered with bar and hollow step stops. The fireplace has been rebuilt. To its right is a probably C16 chamfered wooden round- arched doorway now blocked. In the entrance lobby is a re-used section of C17 plank and muntin screen with beaded edges to muntin and head-beam. The curved feet of 2 substantial trusses are visible on the first floor embedded in the walls but roof space inaccessible at time of survey.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967