Name:No 15, The Village, Buckland Monachorum

Cottage built in the 17th century with later alterations and extensions

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Cottage. C17, with C19 and C20 alterations and extensions. Colour-washed stone rubble walls with gable-ended slate roof. Stone rubble gable end stacks. 2-room plan, each heated by gable end stack, probably C19 1-room extension at right gable end. The original probably 2-room part is now 1 room with entrance in left- hand gable end. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front (1 to first floor) of circa mid-C20 metal frame casements; those on the ground floor have cambered stone arches and stone dripcourses above, the first floor window is in gabled dormer. C20 plank door at left gable half of end which adjoins No. 16. Attached at right-hand gable end, projecting slightly is 1-room probably C19 extension with re-used 2-light stone mullion window lintel in the gable end. Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but seen to contain very heavy cross beams and according to owner has open fireplace with stone lintel.