Name:Curno Cottage, Buckland Monachorum

Cottage built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Curno Cottage. Small house. C17 altered in C19. Rendered rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. 2 rubble stacks, one at the right gable end and one lateral stack at the rear. 2-room plan probably with central passage. Left-hand room heated by rear lateral stack, right-hand room by gable end stack. The house was refronted and probably modified internally in the early C19. 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front with early C19 12-pane lantern sashes on the ground floor and later facsimiles with horns on the first floor. C20 plank door to right of centre. Interior inaccessible at time of survey.