Name:Gingerland Farmhouse, Bradninch

Summary

17th century farmhouse with later alterations. Plastered cob on a stone plinth. Gable-end slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bradninch (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337715.

Gingerland Farmhouse and front garden railings. Farmhouse. C17 with later alterations. Cob, stone plinth, plastered under gabled-end slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan with a left-hand (lower-end) rear wing. Right-hand external end stack (possibly inserted in 1712) heats the former inner room (when it was converted into a kitchen), 2 rear lateral stacks, probably external originally, but now enclosed, heat Hall and lower end respectively. All with brick shafts. 2 storeys.
Front: of 2 elements, a symmetrical 3-window range to the left and an assymetrical 2-window range to the right, both under the same roof-ridge level, but with a slight difference in eaves level. The 3-window range with 16-pane hornless sashes above; ground floor with 16 pane hornless sash window to either side of a central panelled door with panelled reveals under porch with moulded canopy supported by
Tuscan columns and pilasters. The right-hand element with a 2 and 3-light barred casement window to 1st floor, a 3-light casement window below to the left of a planked door under late-C19 or early-C20 slate hipped roofed porch on shaped
brackets.
Right-hand elevation: one 4-light ovolo-moulded stone casement window to lst floor to rear of stack, and 2 C19 3-light openings below.
Rear: 4-light ovolo-moulded stone casement window; three 2 and 3-light C19 casement windows and a tall pointed 2-light window with Y-tracery to stairwell. The rear wing has a 3-light 1st floor window with deeply chamfered surround.
Interior: extreme right-hand room with 2 chamfered and stopped cross beams; the room is dominated by a massive end fireplace with a great chamfered bressumer which originally extended across the entire room; a dated ledge to the rear of this reads 'FIB, 1712'; brick and side ovens. Fielded panel cupboard doors mark access to a (now dismantled) staircase. Roof, all C19; the end stack is all cob above the hearth; a blocked 3-light window (visible only internally) in the gable wall.
The early-C19 railings to the front garden are included in this listing. Other details: LBS No 95198.

Gingerland marked.