Name:Hartnoll Farm, Halberton

Summary

Known as Arknall in the early 19th century, Hartnoll Farm is possibly of 17th century date. The buildings shown on the 1838 Tithe Map survive, although in converted form.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Hartnoll Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 3-4,5 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

At the beginning of the 19th century, this site was known as Arknall, as indicated on the 1802 Ordnance Surveyors drawing. At the time of the Domesday Survey the site was probably included within the lands of the manor of East Manley. No medieval references to Arknall or Hartnoll, either as a place name or personal name have been located within the parish, although Hartnoll as a family name occures quite frequently in Tiverton in the mid 16th and 17th centuries. The present farmstead is at least of late 18th or early 19th century origin, possibly 17th century. At the time of the 1838 Tithe Map, Hartnoll Farm comprised two houses, gardens and yards. The buildings shown on the Tithe Map survive, although in converted form. DCC Historic Landscape Characterisation suggests that the existing relatively large, regular enclosures were probably laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries, with some boundaries following the pre-existing medieval boundaries. The remains of former, historic, field boundaries may survive below ground.