Name:The Old Print Works, Exmouth

Summary

The Old Print Works in Exmouth was built in the mid 20th century on the site of earlier buildings. It was demolished for redevelopment in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• PRINTING WORKS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Whiteaway, T., 2007, The Old Print Works, 1a Chapel Hill, Exmouth (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339518.

The Old Print Works in Exmouth was built in the mid 20th century on a site occupied by two cottages surrounded by yards or gardens in 1840. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map showed several small structures had been built in the yards. The watching brief undertaken during groundworks for redevelopment in 2007 revealed up to 2 metres of made-up ground. The southern part of the site was disturbed by the 19th century buildings and their demolition and a large rubbish pit was recorded in the northern part of the site.