Name:Stone circle northwest of Higher Sigdon Farm, Buckland-Tout-Saints

A late 20th century stone circle is visible on aerial imagery taken from 1999 onwards.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

There is no stone circle on the Royal Air Force photography.

No features are visible in this location.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Stone circle visible on the Millennium Map, GetMapping photography. The circle constists of seven stones. Sections of field boundaries have been removed to accommodate the circle.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7346 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A circular arrangement of stones is visible.

Howell, M., 2007, Stone Circle North of Kingsbridge (Correspondence). SDV339557.

Circle of standing stones approximately 2 miles north of Kingsbridge, at SX737466. The stones appear to be unworked and are located at an intersection of fields. The stones are not marked on any Ordnance Survey map.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-1999 ACCESSED 11-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A circular arrangement of seven stones which form a stone circle, circa 10m diameter are visible on aerial imagery taken from 1999 onwards. The stone circle is not visible in 1983, so clearly post-dates this time. It is not depicted on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

The stone circle is not depicted.