Name:Horsemills Clay Works

Summary

Site of Horsemills Clay Works with shafts, sumps, cranes and a tramway shown on 1930s maps. The clay works remained visible on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CLAY WORKINGS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Site of 'Horsemills Clay Works' shown on 1930s map to the south of Bluemarsh Clay Mine. Several ponds, small buildings, 4 'Shafts', 3 'Sumps', 5 'Cranes' and a short circa 200 meter section of 'Tramway' are shown.

'Horsemills Clay Works' marked on 1938 map with 3 associated shafts at NGR SX84927595, SX84997600 and SX84957605.

The earthwork pits and spoil heaps depicted on the 1930s 4th edition 25inch Ordnance Survey map remain largely visible.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Other details: Figure 5, site 7.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 6 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Horsemills Clay Works and shafts. Other details: Site 30 & 31.

The earthwork pits and spoil heaps depicted on the 1930s 4th edition 25inch Ordnance Survey map remain visible on aerial photographs of 1946, with a few variations. The spoil mounds centred on circa SX851762 are slightly enlarged and the largest open workings, at circa SX85057604 are water filled by this point. All earthworks visible in 1946 were subsequently destroyed by wider scale quarrying. The transient earthworks visible on the 1946 aerial photograph were not transcribed by the survey.