Name:Concrete Base on the Boardwalk Mounds, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Concrete base on the Boardwalk Mounds associated with the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 but only partly visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945, suggesting some sand cover in the 1940s that has since been lost. It may have been a platform for vehicles or temporary structures within the Assembly Area, and is very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

An irregularly shaped flat structure is visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

'Foundations' are marked on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 21-33 (Monograph). SDV325697.

This area was within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. A single concrete base was located at the Assembly Area at SS45823263. Training Aids 35 & 36 were also recorded in this area. Training Aid 35 was not located but surface rubble with cement and bitumen was found at Training Aid 36 at SS45513283.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Two parallel structures are visible.

Visited 2009. Nothing found at 45513283, but at 4581632626 is a rectangular concrete base measuring approximately 9 metres by 4.3 metres.
Good condition, partially obscured by grass. Close to paths but damage unlikely.

The concrete base is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 as two parallel flat structures, approximately 11 metres by 2.5 metres each. They are close together and could be two halves of one feature that has split longitudinally over time. Only a small area is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945, suggesting that the remainder of the structure may have been covered by sand, and has been exposed recently. Bass records this as within an Assembly Area within the Second World War U.S. Army military training site, suggesting that it may have been hardstanding for vehicles or perhaps temporary structures. The structure is likely to survive.