Name:Prehistoric Settlement to the west of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor with signs of Medieval reoccupation and including several enclosures, hut circles and a pound

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW32

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 628 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Department of Environment, 1960, Prehistoric Settlement south-west of Holwell Tor, 1002529 (Schedule Document). SDV345451.

Prehistoric settlement including a circular pound, circular huts and field banks in a partially cleared area on the lower slopes of the Holwell Tor. The fields are rectangular. To the north-west of the pound is a small longhouse with enclosures adjacent.

A pound, three hut circles, rectangular foundations and a field system.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7776, 1, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV299004.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, 189 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345449.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

A sub-circular enclosure is visible on the edge of the field system which has seven hut circles scattered throughout its fields.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD78, Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Pound and hut circles, Becka Brook.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 18, Map 1, Figure 1.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Holwell Tor west settlement. The Prehistoric site was reoccupied probably in Medieval times. The largest enclosure along the river bank contains two huts. Hut 1: at 7.4 metres diameter is in line with the enclosure wall. Hut 2: at 6.3 metres diameter ia near the centre of the enclosure and joined by a bank to the perimeter wall. A roughly square enclosure (Feature 3) is located to the north and is associated with Medieval buildings but is probably of Prehistoric construction. A third almost circular enclosure (Feature 4) lies uphill between the two with an extension on the north side. The Prehistoric walls are up to 1 metre high but have been added to in more recent times. Building 5: is 8 metres long by 3.6 metres wide with an interior division and a central entrance. Other details: Map 1, Figure 1.2.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 11, Figure 2 + 5 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Prehistoric settlement west of Holwell Tor. Site consists of two attached rectangular enclosures which may represent the remodelling of earlier reaves. Some additional enclosure walls have been attached to the north including a sub-rectangular pound and a slightly smaller circular pound. Four substantial hut circles are visible though one has been subject to later alterations and a second has been badly robbed. The site was re-occupied in Medieval times when two rectangular buildings were imposed on the northern pound. A later hollowed trackway also cuts through the southern edge of the site.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 2002, Haytor Down: The Archaeology (Plan - measured). SDV359685.

Settlement shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement south-west of Holwell Tor considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument.. Other details: Number 5.

Settlement with several enclosures and hut circles shown.

Boundaries shown on survey.