Name:Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor with signs of Medieval reoccupation and including several enclosures, hut circles and a pound.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW32

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • POUND (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 628 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Hut circles at Holwell Tor.

Department of Environment, 1960, Prehistoric Settlement south-west of Holwell Tor, 1002529 (Schedule Document). SDV345451.

Prehistoric settlement including a circular pound, circular huts and field banks in a partially cleared area on the lower slopes of the Holwell Tor. The fields are rectangular. To the north-west of the pound is a small longhouse with enclosures adjacent.

(28/04/1960) At SX 7485 7757 there is a pound of single wall construction, averaging 1.0m. high. It is built up on the lower western side and the interior is almost level.
The remains of a hut circle at SX 7483 7756 are 0.5m. high with two orthostats at its southern entrance. See ground photograph AO/53/69/2.
There are two hut circles at SX 7484 7747 and SX 7487 7742, the former 0.5m. high, and the latter, which is the only one with double wall construction, is from 0.7m. to 1.0m. high.
A field system, centred at SX 7486 7750 bounded by stony banks, with some lynchetting on the lower sides, is probably contemporary with the settlement.
A fragment of walling and two sub-rectangular buildings 0.5m. high are at SX 7483 7758 and SX 7482 7761. These may be contemporary with pound and huts or may denote another, probably later, occupation of the area.
A 25" survey has been made of the pound, hut circles and rectangular foundations.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7776, 1, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV299004.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, 189 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345449.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

A sub-circular enclosure is visible on the edge of the field system which has seven hut circles scattered throughout its fields.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD78, Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Pound and hut circles, Becka Brook.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 18, Map 1, Figure 1.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Holwell Tor west settlement. The Prehistoric site was reoccupied probably in Medieval times. The largest enclosure along the river bank contains two huts. Hut 1: at 7.4 metres diameter is in line with the enclosure wall. Hut 2: at 6.3 metres diameter ia near the centre of the enclosure and joined by a bank to the perimeter wall. A roughly square enclosure (Feature 3) is located to the north and is associated with Medieval buildings but is probably of Prehistoric construction. A third almost circular enclosure (Feature 4) lies uphill between the two with an extension on the north side. The Prehistoric walls are up to 1 metre high but have been added to in more recent times. Building 5: is 8 metres long by 3.6 metres wide with an interior division and a central entrance. Other details: Map 1, Figure 1.2.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 11, Figure 2 + 5 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(01/03/1999) (Centred at SX 7486 7750) Enclosure & Hut Circles (N.R.). The site consists of two attached rectangular enclosures, which judging by their alignment may represent remodelling of earlier reaves, although no other association with the reaves survives. Some additional enclosure walls, irregular in shape have been attached to the north including a sub-rectangular pound and a 0.8ha, circular pound centred SX 7489 7757. The pound has walls of 1.1m high by 3m thick, breached on the SW side.
There are 4 hut circles associated with the enclosures:
SX 7487 7743. Attached to N-S wall, 7m internal diameter levelled into slope. Walls 2m thick by 0.9m high. Heavily turf covered though many stones visible including some orthostats.
SX 7484 7748. Attached to end of E-W wall. Level floor, internal diameter 6m, walls 0.9m high. Sections of inner kerb visible. Possible entrance on SW side.
SX 7485 7752. A robbed out hut with a probable original diameter of 8m. Wall remains on only one eastern half, including some large boulders. Slight trace of terrace on western side.
SX 7483 7756. A robbed out hut with the entire northern side missing but what walling remains is in good condition standing to 0.8m high. A clear entrance on the eastern side is 1.1m wide and has a jamb of 1m high.
The site was re-occupied during the medieval or post medieval period when two rectangular structures were imposed in the northern, sub-rectangular enclosure.
SX 7483 7758. A probable longhouse which sits parallel with the hillside contour. The internal dimensions are 8m by 3.3m and the dry stone walls which are clear in places survive up to 0.8m high. There is a possible central partition but this could be tumbled stone.
SX 7482 7761. Rectangular building of crude, dry-stone construction the south end of which may have been open as no wall survives. Internal dimensions are 5m by 2.8m and up to 0.9m high.
For plan see RCHME 1999.

Settlement shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement south-west of Holwell Tor considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument.. Other details: Number 5.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Boundaries shown on survey.