Name:Concrete Base at Aspen Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Concrete base at Aspen Slack associated with the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 but may since have become completely buried. It is likely to have been associated with similar structures in Boardwalk Mounds, interpreted as hardstanding for vehicles or platforms for temporary structures in the Assembly Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A pale irregularly shaped low structure is visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition (Monograph). SDV325697.

This area was within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. This may be the location of Training Aid 34 at SS45933266 which was not located during fieldwork.

A concrete base is annotated by Miller onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Visited 2009. Nothing found at 4604232646, which is in a slack.

The concrete base is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as a low structure of irregular shape and maximum dimensions of circa 8.5 by 3.5 metres. It appears to have been partially covered by sand on the western side, and since it is not visible on any later available aerial photographs, it is likely to have subsequently become completely buried. It may be associated with similar structures in Boardwalk Mounds, interpreted as hardstanding for vehicles or platforms for temporary structures at the Assembly Area of the U.S. Army military training site in the Second World War. Remains are likely to survive below ground.