Name:Dragon's Teeth, South of Bomber Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Dragon's Teeth, South of Bomber Slack within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 34-51 (Monograph). SDV325697.

'Dragons Teeth' associated with the Engineer Demolition Range within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows . Large reinforced concrete remnants were located during fieldwork.

'Dragon's Teeth' annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Dragon's Teeth, South of Bomber Slack, associated with the Engineer Demolition Range within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Dragon's teeth are pyramidal concrete blocks set on a concrete raft and designed to channel enemy tanks into disadvantageous positions.
Visited 2009. At NGR 245181133869 in base of slack is large area containing concrete and stone debris, with some steel bars and large pieces of concrete. The concrete is generally crude, containing a good deal of stone. A large piece of concrete has a flat surface with a (broken) projecting piece. This probably represents a footing and part of a Dragons Tooth, but may be part of a different feature, possibly a ladder-shaped base. This may suggest that the footings were buried and the Dragon's Teeth simply built on top, for easy demolition. To the south is a low mound with stone rubble and finer concrete. This may represent the site of a building associated with the training aid.
Poor condition. Pond dug on south-east side of area. Military vehicle driving tracks throughout area are exposing further remains.

Probably part of Engineer Demolition Range (Monument 57349).