Name:Pillbox at The Hummocks, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible at The Hummocks on Braunton Burrows, on aerial photographs of 1945. The features is probably a training aid mock-up pillbox associated the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not visible on later aerial photographs but elements of the ruined structure are visible on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Feature not shown on US army plans.

A small roofless structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21), NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21) 069-070 6-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349622.

The structure is partly visible.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F22, NMR RAF/58/2205 (F22) 0063-0064 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349748.

The structure is visible only as ruins.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

'Ruin' shown on map as a small rectangular structure to the southeast of The Hummocks at Braunton Burrows.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 38 (Monograph). SDV325697.

The demolished walls and base of a pillbox which may have been an early construction at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Site of a pillbox shown on map.

Visited 2009. At NGR 244664134193 are remains of a pillbox constructed of thin shuttered reinforced concrete. The structure has been partially demolished, but remains of the north, west and south sides survive. The east side was probably originally open or built into sand dune. Interior now filled with sand. The south side is splayed and contains a possible door opening/adjacent revetment wall. This feature had wooden shuttering rather than corrugated iron sheeting and may represent and addition or rebuild.
The surviving remains are in good condition. Some military vehicle driver training nearby.

A small structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. The possible structure appears to be a roofless flattened ‘C’ shaped shell, the long side looking towards the coast, the unenclosed side facing east. It is immediately south of a probable temporary military trackway, visible running west from the shore towards the Engineer Demolition Range to the east. The structure is potentially associated with a possible earthwork bank and ditch circa 30 metres to the south-west. The structure and earthworks are probably part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structure looks to be partly buried by sand dunes by June 1953 and is visible only as fragmentary ruins by July 1957.