Name:Chapel of St. John, Long Furlong, Hartland

Summary

Site of St. John's Chapel, licensed in 1400 and possibly one of the chapels granted to Hartland Abbey in 1189. It was described as having the font and cross still standing in 1750 but there is nothing on the ground to confirm the site today.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22NE2

• CHAPEL (XII to XV - 1101 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cresswell, B. F., Devon Chapels (Un-published). SDV17018.

National Monuments Record, SS22NE2 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341939.

'St John's Chapel (Site of)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map at 'Long Furlong'.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17NW (Cartographic). SDV8162.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1936, Address of the President. Hartland Abbey, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV7400.

Chapel of St. John at Long Furlong.

Pearse Chope, R., 1940, Book of Hartland, 81 (Monograph). SDV341335.

1. Site of ancient chapel on which a cattle shed now stands.
2. Long Furlong Farmhouse. On site of medieval chapel of St. John.
3. St. John's, one of eleven chapels anciently in the parish.
4. Dean Milles, circa 1750, records St. Johns Chapel at Longfursland, describing it as 'the most entire of these [Hartland] chapels, the font and cross are still standing.
5. Not listed in Oliver's Monasticon of 1846.
6. Site visit 27th November 1978. Nothing on the ground to confirm the former existence of a medieval chapel and the published siting may be purely conjectural. No significant field name is recorded in the vicinity of the farmhouse in the Tithe Award.

A charter of 1189 granted to Hartland Abbey the chapels at Harton, Cheristow and Welcombe together with all the other chapels built in the parish. It is presumed that these other chapels, including that at Long Furlong, are those included in the list of chapels licensed by Bishop Stafford in 1400. Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

Chapel of St. John at long furlong described in 1750 as having the font & cross still standing. Nothing on ground to confirm site (OS). Record of cattle shed standing on the site, situated at SW side and adjoining Long Furlong.