Name:Debris at Hummock Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Surface debris at Hummock Slack may be part of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 38 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Surface debris which may represent an early construction at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

'Debris' shown at Hummock Slack on Nature Conservancy Council map.

Visited 2009. At NGR 244835134153 are three small pieces of concrete partially exposed in an area of low vegetation and heavy military vehicle driver training. It is possible that further building fragments are buried in this area.
Poor condition. Mostly buried. Military vehicle driver training in this area.
Information provided by R. Bass. Reinforcing steel rod at SS4483734160 - part of the engineer obstacle course. Nothing located at this NGR during survey. Other details: + Site 84.