Name:Observation Post, The Hummocks, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A U.S. Army observation tower, part of the Second World War US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1945 to 1953. The structure is now ruined although some components may survive in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A low tower is visible as a structure.

A low tower remains visible on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/58/1257 (F21), NMR RAF/58/1257 F21 0011-0012 03-SEP-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349760.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F22, NMR RAF/58/2205 (F22) 0062-0063 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349748.

The base of the tower might be visible as a dark square but the tower does not apper to be upstanding.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

A 'ruin' is marked on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, Page 34-51, 54, 62 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A metal observation tower which may represent an early construction at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows was located at this site. A beach division marker, consisting of a steel tringle on a pole, was located at SS4463034398. Rubble and scree were found at SS4459234632.

A 'Beach Marker' is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Visited 2009. At NGR 244597134386 is the top of a US Army observation tower, comprising a steel conical roof supported on angle steel 'posts' with angled brace. Remains of galvanising on inside of roof and partially exposed wooden structure beneath. The feature is probably not in situ, but may have been dismantled and left in approximately original position. Supposedly called 'Blinking Billy'.
Poor condition. Naturally corroding. Some military vehicle driver training nearby.

A low tower consisting of a square based superstructure capped by a low pyramidal roof is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1953. By July 1957 the tower is no longer visible as an upstanding structure but a dark square area appears to correspond with the base of the tower.