Name:Training Aid 50, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. This is probably the site of training aid 50, part of the Second World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Remains of the concrete faces of this structure can be seen in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Assault Training Aid Numbers 49-51 shown on US army plan in a line to the east of the shore at 'Saunton Blue' beach.

A small square structure is visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 52-66 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Three concrete remnants representing Training Aid Numbers 49-51 at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Training Aid No 49 was located at SS4462235106 consisting of large concrete blocks, Training Aid No 50 at SS4466535323 was a concrete face and Training Aid No 51 at SS4477734736 had large concrete and steel remnants.

The three features are shown between School Plain, Ravens Slack and the beach on the Nature Conservancy Council plan of Braunton Burrows. The northern feature is shown as 'Concrete Face' where a 'Ruin' is shown on the plan at SS44613509. The central feature is not shown on the plan and the southern feature is shown to the northeast as 'Concrete & Steel'. An area of 'Rubble' is noted to the southwest at SS44593466.

Visited 2009. No mention of Training Aids 50 and 51. See Monument 77609 for Training Aid 49 and Monument 77677 for Training Aid 51.

A small structure of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. The possible structure appears to be a small square structure, circa 3.5 metres across. It is probably the remains of a ‘concrete face’, a concrete mock-up of a German pillbox, part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Specifically, it is probably the site of training aid 50 as depicted on a Second World War plan of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not readily identifiable on later aerial photographs although ruinous and overgrown remains survive in the field, and was probably demolished or destroyed by later military training in the years after the Second World War.