Name:Braunton Burrows, Steel Roadway

Section of steel roadway at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ROAD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 54 & 62 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Nearly all the trackways laid by the US army at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows have been removed although several examples remain. The construction of the tracks consisted of grading the route, laying bitumen sheeting with an open steel mesh on top. The mesh was secured with steel strips pegged along the entire length. The tracks were wide enough to take a six wheeled truck and strong enough to carry all the heavy construction vehicles to maintain the Training Aids. Steel remnants of a track were found at this location.

Section of steel roadway surviving at this location, although nearly all the trackways laid by the US army have been removed. The construction of the tracks consisted of grading the route, laying bitumen sheeting with an open steel mesh on top. The mesh was secured with steel strips pegged along the entire length and the tracks were wide enough to take a six wheeled truck and strong enough to carry all the heavy construction vehicles to maintain the Training Aids. More steel track remnants may be buried by sand deposits or vegetation.

Visited 2009. NGR located close to junction of main north-south track (east of dunes) and east-west track to American Road. These tracks have not been used extensively by vehicles for some time and are currently grass covered. No historic metalling or support-work is visible.