Name:Matilda Tank, Matilda Ridge, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Matilda Tank and concrete debris on Matilda Ridge in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ARMOURED VEHICLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

An 'Old Tank' is marked on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 71 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Matilda Tank and concrete debris located in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows during fieldwork in 2005.

Visited 2009. At NGR 45044136327 are remains of British early WWII Matilda infantry tank. Remains scattered over a circa 25 metres square area and include: base (underside) and rear transmission and part of rear panel including ancillary fuel tank holders and right track run; turret ring from top of hull; right-hand side (nearside) hull and suspension unit, largely complete; left-hand side of hull and suspension unit, in two pieces, along with track run; mudguard holder, rear or front, from left-hand side; three other pieces of metal, probably from hull superstructure and small broken detached pieces. Position of the debris indicates that the tank has been moved in the past. Small amounts of concrete debris in vicinity. Evidence of use for small calibre practice.
In good condition for age and exposed position.
May have been associated with an explosive delivery system known as a carrot, whereby the charge was carried on an anti-mine roller attachment attached to the front of a Matilda tank. However, the tank attachment points for the roller do not appear to be present. Other details: Plate 3.