Name:Braunton Burrows, Training Aid 44

Summary

A small square structure visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s is probably the site of Training Aid 44, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not visible on later aerial photographs but corresponda with a ruined concrete structure recorded in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Assault Training Aid Numbers 44 and 45 shown on US army plan to the east of the shore at 'Saunton Yellow' beach.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 4022-4023 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

A small structure circa 4.5 metres square in size is visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Remnants representing Training Aid Numbers 44 and 45 in Area 'D' at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Training Aid No 44 was located at SS4475435981 and consisted of concrete rubble. Training Aid No 45 at SS4472135814 comprised concrete remnants and scree.

'Rubble' is noted on the Nature Conservancy Council plan of Braunton Burrows at Training Aid 44 and 'Concrete' is noted at Ttaining Aid 45.

Visited 2009. At NGR 4474635976, Training Aid 44 is small concrete rubble and stone scree, located within base of small hollow.
Good condition. Mostly buried in dunes and covered in light vegetation.

A small structure circa 4.5 metres square in size is visible on aerial photographs of October 1945 and May 1946 centred on circa SS44753597. The structure is probably the site of Training Aid 44, one of several such training aids depicted in this area on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structure is not readily identifiable on the aerial photographs taken in later years, available to the survey and was probably demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes and vegetation following the war.