Name:Cart Shed, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Single storey, open-fronted stone built cart shed with slate roof. Part of model farm built in 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

Cartshed with 4 entrances between ashlar stone piers. See Mon Id 16235 for full listing description. Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, formerly part of the Duke of Bedford's Devon estate, remodelled in the early 1840s. The farm buildings, of stone and slate, form 3 ranges, west, north and east, which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square central yard in which there are 2 further buildings. At the southern end of the west range is an open-fronted 4 bay cart shed (A), the 5 bay cart shed listed in the 1911 sales particulars which has been truncated by one bay at its south end. Single storey stone bulding with square columns to front. New concrete floor and newly slated roof. New roof trusees with re-used vertical tie rods and cast iron apex pieces. See report for full details. Other details: Plate I.