Name:Shippon, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Single-storey block with rubble stone walls under slate roof, most of which is divided into a number of animal houses or shippons, each with a door opening into the yard. Part of model farm built in 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

The west range consists of a shippon with 5 entrances under cut stone arches with a cartshed adjoining at the south end. See Mon Id 16235 for full listing description. Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 11-12 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, formerly part of Duke of Bedord's Devon estate, remodelled in early 1840s. Farm buildings, of stone and slate, form 3 ranges, west, north and east, which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square yard in which there are 2 further buildings. The surviving west range comprises a single-storey block, with rubble stone walls under a slated gable roof, most of which is divided into 5 3-bay animal houses or shippons (B-F), with small slit windows on west side and each with a door opening onto the yard on the east side with flat-arched heads to doorways and granite blocks for hing and latch fittings. At the north end of the range is a 2-bay building (G), oriented north-south, with an original door opening to the west which gave access to an extension, now gone, a wide window opening on the north side and a wide doorway to the east. Conversion of west range underway at time of survey. New concrete floors cover original raised cobbled areas in B-F. Renewed roof trusses. See report for full details. Other details: Plates II -VI.