Name:Waterwheel, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Overshot waterwheel, of timber and iron, which formerly drove a pair of millstones and a threshing machine. Part of the model farm built in the 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 7,10,14-15 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, formerly part of Duke of Bedford's Devon estate, remodelled in early 1840s. Farm buildings form 3 ranges, west, north and east which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square yard in which there are a further 2 buildings. In the north range, adjacent to the threshing barn (L) is a long, narrow space (K), apparently always unroofed with a central pit containing derelict timber and iron overshot waterwheel. The wheel is c5m diameter by 1m wide and formerly had a ring gear on the west side which meshed with a cast iron pinion mounted on a horizontal layshaft that drove the millstones in the mill room to the east (J) and the threshing machine in the barn to the west (L). The water supply for the wheel came from a small pond above and to the east of the site, which was spring-fed by a leat. A sluice in the north west corner of the pond controlled the flow of water into a short leat which carried the water to the north east end of the farm buildings. Where the leat crosses the track it is covered with granite slabs. The water then flowed along a cast concrete trough wich enteres the upsteam end of the wheel chamber and the water was conveyed to the top of the wheel in a launder, probably of timber, which has now gone. The waterwheel pit and tailrace, which runs in a westerly direction from the downstream (south) end of the wheelpit and is culverted below ground level, must have been excavated into natural rock. See report for full details. Other details: Plate XIV.