Name:Threshing Barn, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Former two-storey threshing barn dating from 1840s. Threshing machine, driven by water power, was probably sited alongside the east wall at first floor level.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 15-16 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, formerly part of the Duke of Bedford's Devon estate, remodelled in the early 1840s. Farm buildings, of stone and slate, form 3 ranges, west, north and east which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square yard in which there are 2 further buildings. To the rear of the north range is a threshing barn (L). A 2-storey building accessible at ground floor level through a doorway on the west side and at first floor level from the track to the north and at both levels from the barn (I) to the south. In the south east corner is a bearing pedestal and cast iron belt pulley on end of layshaft formerly driven by the waterwheel. There are the remains of some machinery in and around the barn including an elevator head and some parts of the threshing machine, which was probably sited alongside the east wall at first floor level. The timber structures of the first floor and roof have gone. See report for full details. Other details: Plates XIV - XV.