Name:Stock shed, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Stock shed in centre of yard at Week Farm, linked by covered roof to east range. Of rubble stone under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

Fattening shed, llinked to east range by a covered roof, with a roof hipped at ends. Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 17-19 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, formerly part of the Duke of Bedford's Devon estate, remodelled in early 1840s. The farm buildings, of stone under slate roofs, form 3 ranges, west, north and east which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square yard in which there are 2 further buildings, a stock shed (N) and a dung shed (M). The design of the stock shed, with a roof structure giving a clear uninterrupted area under cover, appears to reflect the contemporary move from barns to livestock sheds as the focal point of farm layouts. It is a 5-bay buiding linked to the centre of the east range. Built of random course rubble masonry with chamfered external corners. Doorways on north, south and west sides with slit openings inbetween. Remains of floor cobbles, granite curb stones and blocks for locating vertical timber posts visible in later mass concrete indicat east-west passageways at both ends of building. Slated roof hipped at both ends. Four king post trusses with angled struts. Design of roof perhaps slightly later than most of the other buildings. See report for full details. Other details: Plates XVII - XVIII.