Name:Cowshed, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

The east range of Week Farm is built into the slope of the land to allow direct entrance to the first floor from the track to the east. Comprises two 5-bay cow sheds with cobbled stalls and rear feeding passage, with a 3-bay building in the centre. Dates from the 1840s remodelling of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

The east range is probably a fattening house with lofts over and is built into the slope of the land to allow direct entrance to the lofts at the rear. See Mon Id 16235 for full listing description of farm. Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 19-20 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, formerly part of Duke of Bedford's Devon estate, remodelled in early 1840s. The farm buildings, of stone under slate roofs, form 3 ranges, west, north and east which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square yard in which there are 2 further buildings. The east range comprises a 2-storey block along the track on the east side of the site. The lower floor, which is accessible from the farmyard, is built into the slope, while the upper floor is reached from the track. It is divided into 4 principal units. The northern unit is a cowshed (O), the ground floor formerly divided into 5 stalls with two doorways from yard. 1.22m wide passage along front (west) wall with granite curb and raised cobbled floor for stalls. Feeding passage along back wall with doorways at north end into barn (I) and at south end into nominal centre of block (P). First floor, feed store, with pair of slit openings and loading door to yard and slit opening and door to track on east. Floor, now unsafe, bears evidence of fire. All trusses renewed (after fire). Roof extends over centre of block (P). This is a 3-bay room with a rough earth covered floor and lime-washed walls at ground floor level. Centre bay has wide opening to stock shed (N). Doorways at rear to north and south. To the south is another cow shed (Q) with evidence of stalls, front passge, raised curb and cobbles and access from north end to feeding passage. 2 doorways to yard on west on groundfloor. On the first floor is a loading door and remains of window to the west and a door and slit opening to the east. See report for full details. Other details: Plates XIX - XXI.