Name:Stables, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Stable block with remains of timber stalls, racks and mangers and much of the original cobbled floor surface. First floor feed store. Dates from the 1840s remodelling of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Milton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339694.

Other details: LBS No 92455.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 20-21 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Week Farm, part of the Duke of Bedford's Devon estate, remodelled in 1840s. Farm buildings form 3 ranges, east, north and east which, with the farmhouse to the south, define an almost square yard in which there are two further buildings. At the southern end of the east range is a stable block (R). The ground floor retains considerable atmosphere, with decaying timber stalls and mangers and much of the original cobbled floor surface. Entered through doorway in northwest corner. 2 windows in west wall. Cobbled floor with defined passage at front (west) and gutter to central drain to west. Granite blocks set in for stall posts with remains of 6 stalls. Remains of hay racks and mangers running flull lengeth of east wall. Timber rack for 3 saddles on north wall. Small enclosed sapce at south end was probably a feed store. First floor probably used as a feed store. Joists and floor boards very decayed. 2 pairs of slit windows on west side and doorway and slit opening on east side. Roof of 6 bays with hipped south end, trusses have metal tie rods and cast iron apexes. See report for full details. Other details: Plate XXII.