Name:Training Aid 38, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Training Aid 38 of the Second World War US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007, on the eastern side of a dune. The structure is likely to survive within the sands.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aids 37 and 38 are marked on the U.S. Army plans.

A partial structure is visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Training Aids 37 and 38 in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows were not located during fieldwork in 2005.

A pale linear feature visible on the eastern side of a dune could be the eastern face of the structure.

Visited 2009. Not located. NGR is on lower south side of east-west range of dunes, with bowl to south, where there are low mounds covered in vegetation ranging from low grass to dense low scrub.

Part of a rectangular structure circa 5.5 metres wide is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946. It appears to be on the eastern edge of a dune and may have been built into the dune or perhaps become engulfed by it. The structure’s location corresponds with Training Aid 38 as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows and was presumably used for training purposes. It is not readily identifiable on any later available aerial photographs, but a pale feature visible on aerial photographs dating to 2007 could be its eastern face, and the structure may survive within the dunes.