Name:Rose Cottage, Town Wells and Old Smithy, Chulmleigh

Summary

Row of three cottages, formerly four, first shown on a plan of 1711. Of painted rubble stone and cob under thatch. Probably late 17th, early 18th century in date, altered in 20th century. Occupier of Old Smithy listed as blacksmith in 1851 so building housed a smithy at this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Chulmleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337353.

Rose Cottage, West Ramilies and The Old Smithy. Row of 3 adjoining cottages. Probably C18 with C20 alterations. Painted rendered
stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable ends. Back shaft at right gable end to stone rubble stack and ridge brick stack.
Plans: interiors of The Old Smithy at left end and West Ramilies to centre entirely altered in C20, both probably originally small 2 room cottages, The Smithy with additional bay at left end formerly with wide entrance doorway now blocked to former smithy. Rose Cottage at right end has 2 room plan with staircase between, with direct entry into both rooms, the left-hand room formerly a workshop.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Rose Cottage is least altered and has 3 window range with 2-light casement to left and 3-light casement to right, both 2 panes per light of single light stair window. Plank door to wide opening to left and plank door to right of 2 light casement, 3 panes per light. West Ramilies has 2 window range. 2 light casement, 3 panes per light on each floor to left of C20 porch with gabled thatched roof. Old Smithy at left end has 3 window range principally retaining C19 fenestration of 2- and 3-light casements, 3 panes per light except at left end to ground floor which has C20, 3 light window. C20 door and double garage doors at left end.
Interiors: not inspected. Other details: LBS No 97282.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Site Adjacent to The Old Smithy, South Molton Road, Chulmleigh, Devon, 6-7,8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339736.

Rose Cottage, Town Wells and Old Smithy, situated towards the northern end of South Molton Street, probably date from the late 17th or very early 18th century. They are shown on a plan of 1711 which shows 4 cottages. The Tithe Map of 1841 shows the same group of cottages with the addition of a 5th cottage at the southern end of the row. They are listed from south to north as house and stable, house and court, house and court, house and court, and houses occupied by Batholomew Burgoine, William Blake, John Thorne, William Tucker and John Heale respectively. In White's Directory for 1851, William Tucker is listed as a blacksmith, so the building housed a smithy by this date. The 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps of 1890 and 1905 show the same extended group of cottages with additional structures to the west. Comparison of the historical maps and what is on the ground now shows the loss of part of the group of cottages at some time in the 20th century, probably post 1946, dividing the row in two.