Name:The Old Smithy, Chulmleigh

Summary

The Old Smithy Chulmleigh, a cottage of 17th or early 18th century date that formerly housed a blacksmiths workshop. Rubble stone and cob under thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Chulmleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337353.

Rose Cottage, West Ramilies and The Old Smithy. Row of 3 adjoining cottages. Probably C18 with C20 alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable ends. Back shaft at right gable end to stone rubble stack and ridge brick stack.
Plans: interiors of The Old Smithy at left end and West Ramilies to centre entirely altered in C20, both probably originally small 2 room cottages, The Smithy with additional bay at left end formerly with wide entrance doorway now blocked to former smithy. Rose Cottage at right end has 2 room plan with staircase between, with direct entry into both rooms, the left-hand room formerly a workshop.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Rose Cottage is least altered and has 3 window range with 2-light casement to left and 3-light casement to right, both 2 panes per light of single light stair window. Plank door to wide opening to left and plank door to right of 2 light casement, 3 panes per light. West Ramilies has 2 window range. 2 light casement, 3 panes per light on each floor to left of C20 porch with gabled thatched roof. Old Smithy at left end has 3 window range principally retaining C19 fenestration of 2- and 3-light casements, 3 panes per light except at left end to ground floor which has C20, 3 light window. C20 door and double garage doors at left end.
Interiors: not inspected. Other details: LBS No 97282.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Site Adjacent to The Old Smithy, South Molton Road, Chulmleigh, Devon, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339736.

The building known as The Old Smithy is situated at the southern end of a row of cottages in South Molton Street. First shown on a plan of 1711 as part of a row of 4 buildings. It is listed in the Tithe Apportionment as a house and court (No 201) in the occupation of William Tucker. William Tucker is listed as a blacksmith in a directory of 1851 so the building clearly housed a smithy by this date. The unnumbered unit between plots 200 and 201 on the Tithe Map is probably the smithy. It is shown as 'Smy' on the 1905 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map.